gallery

Anna Kournikova

GALLERY | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES | HOME
ADVERTISE

{ B I O G .}

Tennis Pro/Model

Date of birth:
7 June 1981
Moscow, USSR

Birth name:
Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova

Height:
5' 8"

----------------------------------------------------------

Biography

I saw Kournikova once. Practising at the Wimbledon warm-up event at Eastbourne, years ago. It was weird. She must have been a damn good tennis player or something else, for a crowd of mostly middle-aged blokes watched her practice while the show courts were more or less empty! So while Venus Williams was putting her heart and soul into beating the living daylights out of some robotic tennis pro, the world said: 'Not interested, Venus. Now, where's that Anna? Ah, there she is ... I love you, Anna ... Sorry, slipped out!'

No matter that she was bleedin useless at the game! Alright, not useless, but she never won an ATP singles tournament so she wasn't the best. But she looked great and to be a moderrn day icon you don't have to do any more!

An only child, Anna was born in Moscow, Russia to Alla and Sergei Kournikov; her family later emigrated to the United States.

Anna's major-league tennis career was curtailed by serious back & spinal problems. She is now better known for looking like Anna Kournikova and trading on that as I would do if I looked like Anna Kournikova but I don't.

{ G A L L E R Y }

{ A D D R E S S E S }

Anna Kournikova
2345 Lake Ave.
Sunset Isle 3
Miami Beach, FL 33140
USA

Anna Kournikova
300 S Pointe Dr, #PH 3
Miami Beach, FL 33139
USA

Anna Kournikova
c/o Octagon
1751 Pinnacle Drive, Suite 1500
McLean, VA 22102
USA

Anna Kournikova
c/o IMG
1 Earview Plaza, Ste 1300
Cleveland, OH 44114
USA

BIOG. | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES | HOME
ADVERTISE





2013 by the appropriate owners of the included material

Releases

Links

{ A D V E R T S }



Rare Memorabilia Now In Stock

Shipped From The UK



{ A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

DVD Bestsellers








art store



leninimports.com