' anouk aimée minisite | biography | gallery | film poster gallery | mailing address

















Index

Biog. >> Mailing Address >> Photo Gallery >> Film Poster Gallery >> Other Galleries >> La Dolce Vita UK Dvd >> Fellini's 8 1/2 UK Dvd >> Aimee Dvds Available @ amazon.co.uk >> Aimee Dvds Available @ amazon.com >> Search Site

Biography

Actress

Date of birth:

27 April 1932
Paris, France

Birth name:

Françoise Sorya Dreyfus

Spouse:

Albert Finney (7 August 1970 - 1978) (divorced)
Pierre Barouh (1966 - 1969) (divorced)
Nikos Papatakis (1951 - 1954) (divorced) 1 daughter
Edouard Zimmermann (1949 - 1950) (divorced)

Biography

Born Françoise Sorya Dreyfus of Jewish descent in Paris, Anouk Aimée is the daughter of another actress, Geneviève Sorya. She began her career in French films at the age of sixteen. In 1958 she portrayed the tragic artist Jeanne Hébuterne in the film Les Amants de Montparnasse. She later appeared in La Dolce Vita and in Jacques Demy's Lola.

She won the 1967 Golden Globe Award for Best Actress - Motion Picture Drama and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress for her role in the film that brought her international fame, A Man and a Woman.

From 1970 to 1978, she was married to the British actor Albert Finney. Her 2nd husband (1951-54) was the film director Nikos Papatakis and her 3rd was the legendary singer, Pierre Barouh, her co-star in A Man and a Woman. Not only did he act in the film but he also the lyric writer/singer for Francis Lai's music for the film. He's just a living legend in my book.

She also appeared in Festival in Cannes (2001) as Millie Marquand.

Mailing Addresse

Anouk Aimée
c/o Artmédia
20 Ave. Rapp
F-75007 Paris
France

Photo Gallery


Anouk Aimee Photo
(Photo Credit: Henry Clarke, 1965)
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


Anouk Aimee Photo
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


Anouk Aimee Photo
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


Anouk Aimee Photo
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


Anouk Aimee Photo
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com

Film Poster Gallery


A Man and a Woman Foreign Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


A Man and a Woman French Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


Festival in Cannes Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


8 1/2 Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


8 1/2 Italian Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


8 1/2 Polish Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com


8 1/2 Polish Poster
Direct Link: Anouk Aimee
Prints & Film Posters @ amazon.com

Links

Biog. >> Mailing Address >> Photo Gallery >> Film Poster Gallery >> Other Galleries >> La Dolce Vita UK Dvd >> Fellini's 8 1/2 UK Dvd >> Aimee Dvds Available @ amazon.co.uk >> Aimee Dvds Available @ amazon.com

Top of Page >> Search Site

Releases & Links

Anouk Aimee Biog. here. Film Poster Gallery here. Other Galleries. Like this page on StumbleUpon. Facebook page

Anouk Aimee Releases

Website design: Lenin