gallery



      Caprice

      GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES | ADVERTISE


      B I O G .


      Model/Actress


      Date of birth:

        24 October 1971
        Hacienda Heights, California, USA


      Birth name:

        Caprice Valerie Bourret


      Height:

        5' 9"



      ------------------------------------------------------------

      Facts

      Caprice was to working class Jewish American parents Dale Bourret and Valerie Pion; her family originates from a French-speaking area of Canada. Becoming a cheerleader at age 13, she won the title of Miss Teen California at 16. After growing up in Whittier, California she moved to the United Kingdom in 1996 to further her career in modelling. An appearance in a revealing dress at the 1996 British National Television Awards ceremony helped gain her public recognition.

      In the years following, Bourret became one of the UK's better known models. She appeared on the covers of more than 300 magazines published around the world, including GQ, Cosmopolitan, Esquire, Vogue, Maxim, FHM and the 1998 Swimsuit Issue of Sports Illustrated. Bourret also posed nude in the March, 2000 issue of Playboy magazine. She was voted GQ magazine's Woman of the Year and Maxim's International Woman of the Year in three consecutive years. She has also been featured in television ad campaigns for Diet Coke and Pizza Hut.

      She continues to be the face of Paradise Poker.com, and also appears on billboards and advertisements in London.

      Bourret is becoming known as a business woman, having launched a series of lingerie, using her image and name. The lingerie is sold exclusively by the UK department store chain, Debenhams. The line was well received and deemed a success, having sold millions of items, and is now in it sixth season. Consequently, Bourret has decided to expand her designing interest into a larger industry, and is now planning to market her lingerie line in North America and Australia.

      Bourret is also moving into an acting career, having appeared on stage in London in The Vagina Monologues and Rent. She has also appeared in the low-budget films Hollywood Flies, Nailing Vienna, and Jinxed In Love.

      In 1998, Caprice became the host of a UK television series, Caprice's Travels. The series involves Bourret's tour through several major holiday destinations across the world. Bourret has also hosted Friday Night's All Wright as well as several award shows, inclduing the European MTV Awards and the Monaco World Music Awards in 1997, the British National Television Awards in 1996, 1997 and 1998, and several series for the television channels VH1 and E! Entertainment.





      { G A L L E R Y }




      caprice bourret caprice bourret caprice bourret



      art store dvd


      BIOG. | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES
      ADVERTISE





      2013 by the appropriate owners of the included material




    Releases



    Links

    { A D V E R T S }



    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store




    Caprice
    Buy this Door Poster at AllPosters.com





    art store


    leninimports.com