Ivor Novello


(1893-1951)

Books | Dvds | Videos | Downhill | The Lodger | Ivor Novello Rarities

Birth name: David Ivor Davies
Date of birth: 15 January 1893
Place of birth: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Height: 5' 11" (1.80 m)
Date of death: 6 March 1951
Place of death: London, UK
Cause of death: Coronary thrombosis

Gay Icon Who Gladys Cooper Failed To Make Straight

Ivor Novello, the son of the singer and music teacher, Clara Novello Davies, was born in Cardiff, Wales, on 15th January, 1893. After being educated at Magdalen College School, Oxford, he became an actor and songwriter. His first big hit was Keep the Home Fires Burning (1914), a song that was hugely popular during the First World War. Another hit was the novelty number, And Her Mother Came Too (1921).

Novello also made films and appeared in Bonnie Prince Charlie (1923) and Hitchcock's The Lodger(1926). His first play, The Rat, was produced in 1924. Novello, who usually appeared in his own plays, also wrote Symphony in Two Flats (1930), The Truth Game (1934), Proscenium (1934), Glamorous Nights (1935), Careless Rapture (1936), Full House (1936), Crest of a Wave (1937), Comedienne (1938) and The Dancing Years (1939).


Ivor Novello, The Lodger (1926)
During the Second World War Novello was sent to prison for eight-weeks after he had fraudulently obtained petrol for his Rolls-Royce car. After he was released he wrote the musical Perchance To Dream. This included We'll Gather Lilacs, whose theme of lovers parting and hoping to meet again, made it one of the most popular songs of the war.

In 1947 Novello helped establish the Songwriters' Guild (later known as the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors).

Ivor Novello died in London on 6th March 1951. After his death the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors instituted the Ivor Novello awards, granted annually for outstanding contributions to British popular music.


Ivor Novello Rarities



hachi


art store links page


Click here to buy posters!
Click here to buy movie prints


ivor novello books | dvds | videos

laurence olivier | clark gable | vivien leigh | leslie howard | alfred hitchcock | robert montgomery | grace kelly | conrad veidt
olivia de havilland | humphrey bogart | howard hawks | frank capra | charlie chaplin | lauren bacall | fritz lang
jean harlow | greta garbo | ava gardner | audrey hepburn | edward g. robinson | john garfield
erich von stroheim | wim wenders | madeleine carroll | marlene dietrich | rita hayworth



ivor novello dvds




ivor novello videos





ivor novello

books | dvds | videos

laurence olivier | clark gable | vivien leigh | john ford | alfred hitchcock | robert montgomery | grace kelly | conrad veidt
olivia de havilland | humphrey bogart | howard hawks | frank capra | charlie chaplin | lauren bacall | fritz lang
jean harlow | greta garbo | ava gardner | audrey hepburn | edward g. robinson | john garfield
erich von stroheim | wim wenders | john ford | marlene dietrich | rita hayworth


Page created by: ihuppert5@aol.com
Changes last made: 2014