gallery


      Jane Seymour

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        15 February 1951
        Hayes, Middlesex, England, UK


      Birth name:

        Joyce Penelope Wilhelmina Frankenberg


      Height:

        5' 4"


      Spouse:

        James Keach (15 May 1993 - present) 2 children
        David Flynn (18 July 1981 - May 1992) (divorced) 2 children
        Geoffrey Planer (1977 - 1978) (divorced)
        Michael Attenborough (1971 - 1973) (divorced)



      ----------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      The raven-haired daughter of a prosperous British gynecologist, Jane Seymour made her stage debut at 13 as a member of the London Festival Ballet, after training at the Arts Educational School. Five years later, she switched to acting, making her screen bow as part of a huge ensemble in Oh, What A Lovely War! (1968). She entered the fan-mag files with her portrayal of the enigmatic Solitaire in the 1973 James Bond epic Live and Let Die, following this with a barely dressed ingenue turn in Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1974).

      While her subesquent film appearances were well-received (as was her engagement in the 1980 Broadway production of Amadeus), Seymour's larger fame rested on her prolific TV work, notably on such miniseries as East of Eden and War and Remembrance.

      In 1988, she won an Emmy for her portrayal of Maria Callas in the TV miniseries Onassis. Four years later, she landed one of her most successful roles to date, that of the title heroine of the TV series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman. Although the popular show eventually went off the air, Seymour starred in its made-for-TV movie version in 1999.



      { M A I L I N G  A D D R E S S }


        Jane Seymour
        Jane Seymour Merchandise
        c/o Eagle Designs
        111 Worthy Down Avenue
        Bear, DE 19701
        USA



      { G A L L E R Y }



    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour
    jane seymour jane seymour jane seymour



    royal wedding
    The Royal Wedding - William & Catherine
    (BBC) DVD Review
    Plus Trivia & Kate Middleton Gallery
    Click Here for More



    art store link


    Click here to buy posters!
    Click here to buy posters!


    BIOG. | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES





    2014 by the appropriate owners of the included material



    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store





    art store


    leninimports.com