gallery


      Kathleen Turner

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      MOVIE RARITIES IN STOCK


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        19 June 1954
        Springfield, Missouri, USA


      Birth name:

        Mary Kathleen Turner


      Height:

        5' 10"


      Spouse:

        Jay Weiss (1983 - present) 1 daughter
        David Guc (1977 - 1982) (divorced)



      ----------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

    • It is, perhaps, Kathleen Turner's voice that she is most famous for. Indeed, it is often compared to Lauren Bacall's. Turner says: '...whenever we bump into each other, we always have a vocal contest. Lauren will say, "Good evening, Miss Turner", and then I'll say, "Good evening, Miss Bacall", in a lower voice, and we'll carry on until our voices are so low that neither of us can hear the other.'

    • In January 2006, Turner appears on the London stage in the role of Martha in the Edward Albee classic, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 'I've been wanting to play it for the past 30 years,' says Turner, 'and even though I'd been asked to do it before, I felt that I had to be beyond child-rearing age to be able to, you know, really stick the knife in, in the way the role demanded. I got a call offering me the part the week I turned 50.'

    • Turner's husband, Jay Weiss (b. 1955), is a millionaire property developer. They have a daughter, Rachael.

    • She grew up in Springfield, Missouri, the third of four children. She realised early on that she wanted to act, but her diplomat father, she says, 'thought acting was ridiculous'.

    • On Burt Reynolds Turner says: 'When I worked with Burt Reynolds on Switching Channels, it was such a disappointment. He replaced Michael Caine, who was still finishing off Jaws 4. He came in, screaming, "I've never taken second billing to a woman!" and it went downhill from then on. Burt made me cry every day. It wasn't a pleasant experience.'

    • Turner has never lived in Hollywood, preferring New York. In 2006 she wants a base in Europe for six months of the year, 'largely for work reasons'.

    • Around 1994, Turner discovered she had rheumatoid arthiritis. Th pain was so intense that she had to go through chemotherapy and a course of steroids in order to function normally.



      { M A I L I N G  A D D R E S S E S }


        Kathleen Turner
        163 Amsterdam Ave #210
        New York, NY 10023
        USA

        Kathleen Turner
        c/o ICM
        8942 Wilshire Boulevard
        Beverly Hills, CA 90211
        USA



      { G A L L E R Y }




kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner
kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner
kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner
kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner
kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner
kathleen turner kathleen turner kathleen turner



art store link


Click here to buy posters!
Click here to buy posters!



BIOG. | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES
MOVIE RARITIES IN STOCK





2014 by the appropriate owners of the included material


    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store









    art store


    leninimports.com