gallery


      Kay Hammond

      GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES


      { B I O G . }


      Actress


      Date of birth:
      18 February 1909
      London, UK


      Birth name:
      Dorothy Katherine Standing


      Height:
      5' 5"


      Spouse:
      John Clements (1946 - 4 May 1980) (her death)
      Sir Ronald Leon (? - 1946) (divorced) 1 child


      Date of death:
      4 May 1980
      Brighton, East Sussex, UK


      -----------------------------------------------------------

      Biography

      She was born in London, the daughter of actor Sir Guy Standing. In 1927, Hammond made her debut bow on the London stage.

      In film, one of her most famous roles was Mary Todd Lincoln in Abraham Lincoln. She returned to England in the mid-'30s and returned to the stage, but periodically, Hammond appeared in films through the mid '50s



    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { E B A Y . C O M }

    Kay Hammond autographs, photographs and more @ ebay.com (direct link to photographs) - just checked and a bigger selection than i have seen everywhere else







    art store


    leninimports.com