gallery


      Leslie Caron

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      MOVIE RARITIES IN STOCK


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        1 July 1931
        Boulogne-Billancourt, Seine, France


      Birth name:

        Leslie Claire Margaret Caron


      Height:

        5' 1"


      Spouse:

        Paul Magwood (present)
        Michael Laughlin (1 January 1969 - 1980) (divorced)
        Peter Hall (6 August 1956 - 5 February 1965) (divorced) 2 children
        Geordie Hormel (23 September 1951 - March 1954) (divorced



      ----------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      Leslie Caron was discovered by Gene Kelly, who chose her to appear opposite him in the classic musical An American in Paris.

      She went on to star in Daddy Long Legs (1955) with Fred Astaire, Gigi with Maurice Chevalier and, Lili, plus other classic films set in France. She continues to act, appearing recently for example in the acclaimed film Chocolat. She is one of the few leading ladies (or actors of any type for that matter) from the classic era of MGM musicals who is still active in film.

      In 1953, she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress for her starring role in the film Lili.



      { M A I L I N G  A D D R E S S E S }


        Leslie Caron
        c/o PFD
        Drury House
        34-43 Russell Street
        London
        WC2B 5HA
        United Kingdom

        Leslie Caron
        6 rue de Bellechasse
        F-75007 Paris
        France



      { G A L L E R Y }




    leslie caron leslie caron leslie caron
    leslie caron leslie caron leslie caron
    leslie caron leslie caron leslie caron
    leslie caron leslie caron leslie caron
    An American in Paris, Leslie Caron, 1951 Leslie Caron Leslie Caron
    Leslie Caron Leslie Caron Leslie Caron
    Leslie Caron Leslie Caron Leslie Caron
    Leslie Caron Queen Elizabeth Meets Actresses Julie Christie, Leslie Caron and Actor Warren Beatty The Doctors Dilemma, Leslie Caron, 1958
    Father Goose, Leslie Caron, 1964 Portrait of Leslie Caron, 1960s Guns of Darkness, Leslie Caron, 1962
    Leslie Caron, in Guns of Darkness, 1962 Leslie Caron, c.1955 Leslie Caron, 1951
    An American in Paris, Leslie Caron, 1951 Daddy Long Legs, Leslie Caron, 1955 Father Goose, Leslie Caron, 1964
    The Man Who Understood Women, Leslie Caron, in Costume by Charles Le Maire, 1959 The Man Who Understood Women, Leslie Caron, in Costume by Charles Le Maire, 1959 Leslie Caron, c.1960
    Leslie Caron, c.1950s Leslie Caron, c.1950s Leslie Caron, Late 1950s
    Leslie Caron, c.1960s Leslie Caron Leslie Caron



    many of these prints are available at allposters.com



    Print
    Holmes Hill Furniture
    Nr. Lewes, Sussex
    Recommendation



    BIOG. | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES





    2014 by the appropriate owners of the included material



    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store


















    dvd





    movie rarities in stock


    leninimports.com