gallery


      Lulu

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      EUREKA! DVDS


      { B I O G .}


      Date of birth:

        3 November 1948
        Glasgow, Scotland, UK


      Birth name:

        Marie McDonald McLaughlin Lawrie


      Spouse:

        John Frieda (1975 - 1995) 1 son (divorced)
        Maurice Gibb (18 February 1969 - 1973) (divorced)


      Born Marie MacDonald McLaughlin Lawrie in Lennox Castle, Glasgow, she positively exploded onto the British and International pop scene at the tender age of 15 with Shout.

      From that point on Lulu was set for the top. In America an amazing thing happened when in 1966, Lulu landed a role in the politically prescient movie To Sir With Love, with Sidney Poitier, and her haunting title song, originally a B-side, was flipped by American radio and raced to the number one spot in the States, where it stayed for an amazing five weeks, selling over a million copies!!!

      Decade after decade the hits keep coming. In 1974, David Bowie produced and played on her hit The Man Who Sold The World. 1986 brought a new top ten for a dance remix of Shout. Luluís next reinvention came in 1993, when she released the acclaimed Independence album, with her solo influences more to the fore that ever. The same year Lulu hit number 1 in the UK charts accompanying Take That on the smash hit Relight My Fire.

      2002 brought Together, an album of duets which Lulu was joined by contemporaries such as Elton John, Paul McCartney and Sting as well bright young chart stars like Atomic Kitten, Westlife, Samantha Mumba and Ronan Keating, with who Lulu had the top five single Weíve Got Tonight. The album promptly turned Gold.

      Over the years Lulu has also forged a formidable writing partnership with her brother, Billy Lawrie gaining Ivor Novello and Grammy Nominations. They co-wrote Tina Turnerís I Donít Wanna Fight and songs recorded by American country singer Wynona Judd as well as David Cassidy. They have penned half of the dozen rocking songs which fully showcase Luluís irresistible raspy vocals and have her sounding her best in years on her latest album titled Back On Track. Lulu says, ďback on track is exactly where I found myself when writing and recording the kind of songs I really love to sing. Iíve had a varied career as an entertainer, but started out as a real rock Ďní roller, in my heart and soul thatís where I am the happiest and where it is the most real.Ē Still brimming with enthusiasm for making great music and never content to thrive on past glories, Lulu isnít ready to hang up the microphone yet.



      { M A I L I N G  A D D R E S S }


        Lulu
        Running Dog Management
        PO Box 225
        Sunbury on Thames
        Middlesex
        TW16 5RT
        United Kingdom



      { G A L L E R Y }




    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    ADVERTISE HERE



    { A M A Z O N . C O M }

    Bestsellers








    © 2014 by the appropriate owners of the included material


    art store


    leninimports.com