David Bowie








Suffragette City / Stay
Poster

Buy    Details    Gallery

Blackstar Review

Lazarus Video Review

Blackstar Video Review

Bowie Rarities Index

Bowie Rarities Index - Top of Page

Shop Introduction

Books & Magazines

Calendars    Cards & Postcards

CDs, Promo CDs, CD Boxsets, Cassettes

Dvds    Patches    Photos

Posters    T Shirts

Videos    Vinyl

Bowie Biography

South East London Years

Psychedelic Suburbia: David Bowie and the Beckenham Arts Lab

Gallery    Record/CD Price Guide

Search Site


Poster
1 9 7 6


All images © Estate of David Bowie/RCA.
Header photo © BBC. From the docu. Cracked Actor.

David Bowie autographs, photographs and more @ ebay.com (direct link to photographs) - just checked and a bigger selection than i have seen everywhere else




David Bowie ~ Suffragette City / Stay Poster


David Bowie Suffragette City / Stay Poster


Format: Poster
Record Label: RCA
Sized: 24" by 16" inches approx


Item Details


This is a poster reproduced in 1976. They were used by record companies in the late 1970s and 1980s in the UK to promote the new release on high streets, empty shops etc. I certainly remember seeing these posters flyposted in city centres. They were made for mass reproduction 30 years ago. This is one of those posters saved from that time - if it had been used it would have been flyposted in a city centre. I've managed to get a handful of these again and, thankfully, they have been stored well in the intervening years. Sold with a full money back guarantee. Should you be in any way disatisfied with it just return it and I will refund you in full.

These were obtained from the family of the legendary Bits'N'Bobs store in Kingston, Surrey, which closed its doors 10 years or so ago. Anyone remember it?

This is the best Bowie poster I have seen. The scans don't really do it justice as in real life it is much better and has a kind of glossy finish which the scans don't really pick up.

SuffragetteCity: I've done a bit of rearch into this release. It was issued as single in 1976 to promote the Changesonebowie compilation album in the UK, with the US single edit of Stay on the B-side.

This looks like the German promo poster release for the single. The cover of the 7" German vinyl is the same with the same wording and white border. 'The English Top Hit' is also worded on the German 7" pic slv and that was a bit misleading promotion as, as far as I can see, it failed to chart in the UK. it's a gorgeous poster though - I love it - and once framed it will look fantastic in a room.

Buy


Item Gallery


David Bowie Suffragette City / Stay Poster David Bowie Suffragette City / Stay Poster David Bowie Suffragette City / Stay Poster


Buy Item & Condition


£25.00 - Out of Stock

Link to these posters currently available on eBay.

→ Bowie Suffragette City Posters

This page contains eBay affiliate links. As an eBay Partner Network (EPN) affiliate, I may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase.

Back to store




David Bowie More

David Bowie Dvds @ amazon.com (direct link)

David Bowie Books @ amazon.com (direct link)




Suffragette City Poster.

Buy    Details    Gallery

Blackstar Review

Lazarus Video Review

Blackstar Video Review

Bowie Rarities Index

Bowie Rarities Index - Top of Page

Shop Introduction

Books & Magazines

Calendars    Cards & Postcards

CDs, Promo CDs, CD Boxsets, Cassettes

Dvds    Patches    Photos

Posters    T Shirts

Videos    Vinyl

Bowie Biography

South East London Years

Psychedelic Suburbia: David Bowie and the Beckenham Arts Lab

Gallery    Record/CD Price Guide

Search Site    Top of Page

© Lenin Imports