gallery


      Stéphane Audran

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      MOVIE RARITIES IN STOCK


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        2 November 1932
        Versailles, Yvelines, France


      Birth name:

        Colette Suzanne Dacheville


      Spouse:

        Claude Chabrol (1964 - 1980) (divorced) 1 child
        Jean-Louis Trintignant



      --------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      Born as Colette Suzanne Dacheville, she began using her stage name of Stephane Audran in the mid-1950s. A doctor's daughter, she was born and raised in Versailles and began her acting career onstage and in a short film directed by Eric Rohmer. Audran entered features in 1957 with a small role in Herve Bromberger's gangster-themed La Bonne tisane/Good Medicine/Kill or Cure. After being introduced to Claude Chabrol by Gerard Blain and Jean-Claude Brialy, the actress asked for a part in the director's next film; the result was a supporting role in Les Cousins (1959) but it marked the beginning of a their on and off screen relationships. Even after their marriage ended, the actress and the director continued to work together.

      Chabrol helped to shape the onscreen persona of Audran as that of a coolly elegant middle-class Frenchwoman. Bringing a combination of old-fashioned movie star glamour and a detached sophistication bolstered by a strong acting technique, the actress shone in a number of Chabrol films ranging from Les Bonne femmes/The Girls (1960) to The Champagne Murders/Le Scandale (1966). Les Biches/The Does (1967), in which Audran starred as a lesbian opposite her first husband Jean-Louis Trintignant, brought her the Best Actress Award at the Berlin Film Festival. Other notable Chabrol films include Le Boucher/The Butcher (1969), Juste avant la nuit/Just Before Nightfall (1971), Violette Noziere (1977) and The Blood of Others (1984).

      Audran also appeared in several notable features directed by others, including two which won Oscars as Best Foreign Film: Luis Bunuel's surrealistic comedy The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) and Gabriel Axel's well-crafted Babette's Gastebud/Babette's Feast (1988). Her English-language films have, however, more disappointing, but she was well-cast as Lord Marchmain's knowing mistress in the 1982 TV adaptation of Brideshead Revisited.





    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store


    { C D U N I V E R S E . C O M }

    Home page





    art store


    leninimports.com