gallery


      Uma Thurman

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      PULP FICTION UK DELETED DVD


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        29 April 1970
        Boston, Massachusetts, USA


      Birth name:

        Uma Karuna Thurman


      Height:

        6'


      Spouse:

        Ethan Hawke (1 May 1998 - 20 July 2004) (divorced) 2 children
        Gary Oldman (October 1990 - 1992) (divorced)



      ---------------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      Uma Thurman was given a Buddhist upbringing. Her half-Swedish, half-German mother, Nena von Schlebrugg, was briefly married to Timothy Leary (to whom she was introduced by Salvador Dalí) before marrying Uma's father, Robert Thurman, a professor of Indo-Tibetan Buddhist studies of British ancestry. She is named after a Hindu goddess. She has three brothers, named Ganden, Dechen and Mipam. For a long time, she was a spokesmodel for cosmetics company Lancôme. As of 2005, she is a spokesmodel for luxurious French fashion house Louis Vuitton.

      She left her high school, Northfield Mount Hermon, at the age of 15 to pursue an acting career in New York City. In 1990 she married actor Gary Oldman but divorced him two years later. On May 1, 1998, she married actor Ethan Hawke, whom she had met at the set of Gattaca. Hawke's book For Karuna was dedicated to her. They had two children, a daughter Maya Ray and a son Levon Roan. In 2003, Thurman and Hawke split, and in 2004, the couple filed for divorce. She now resides in Hyde Park, New York.





    Releases

    Links

    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK


    { A D V E R T S }


    ADVERTISE HERE



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store




    art store



    dvd





    art store


    leninimports.com